CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 865904

Mr. James C. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
P.O. Box 3007
Tampa, FL 33601

RE: The tariff classification of an arthroscope from Germany

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated August 2, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you furnished measures approximately nine inches in overall length and consists of a rod lens system, a light source adapter and an eye piece. The arthroscope is used for examining the interior of a joint through a small incision.

The applicable subheading for the arthroscope will be 9018.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for optical instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

The sample is being returned to you as requested.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport